Apers_

FINANCIAL MODELING

Hold Period Analysis: How IRR and Equity Multiple Diverge Across 3, 5, 7, and 10-Year Holds

October 2026 · 22 min

Key Takeaways

  • The same deal produces a 22% levered IRR at a 3-year hold and a 14.5% levered IRR at a 10-year hold. But the equity multiple rises 83% over that span, from 1.80x to 3.29x. The two metrics are measuring fundamentally different things, and every hold period decision is a choice between the rate of return and the total quantum of return.
  • Exit cap rate is the single most consequential assumption in hold period analysis. Moving the exit cap from 5.5% to 6.0% (50 basis points) drops the 3-year IRR by about 580 basis points but drops the 10-year IRR by only about 110 basis points. Short-hold strategies are disproportionately exposed to exit cap assumptions. Every quarter-point matters.
  • Leverage amplifies hold period sensitivity. At 75% LTV, the 3-year levered IRR reaches 25.4%. At 50% LTV, the same deal at the same exit timing delivers 18.8%. The leverage effect diminishes at longer hold periods because the unlevered return falls toward the 6.0% cost of debt, so each dollar of borrowing adds less.
  • Fund managers face a structural tension between deal-level IRR and portfolio-level metrics. Shorter holds maximize IRR and early DPI (distributions to paid-in capital) for fundraising narratives. Longer holds maximize total dollar profit and the equity multiple for LPs. The optimal hold period at the portfolio level depends on where the fund is in its lifecycle and what the GP is optimizing for.
  • The hold period is an active investment decision, not a market convention. Defaulting to five years because "that is what value-add does" leaves returns on the table in both directions. The worked example in this article shows that the right hold period depends on the interaction between operating cash flow growth, exit cap environment, leverage, and whether the GP or LP cares more about rate or quantum of return.

The Hold Period Decision

Five years is a common default hold period in commercial real estate underwriting. This is not because five years is mathematically optimal. It is because five years has become a default assumption, reinforced by fund structures, LP expectations, and the muscle memory of acquisitions teams. The five-year hold is a convention, not a conclusion.

The hold period is the single largest structural decision in an investment. It determines how long your equity is locked, how much operating cash flow you collect before exit, what exit cap rate environment you are selling into, and whether the time value of money works for or against your return metrics. Two deals with identical operating fundamentals can produce radically different return profiles depending solely on when the sponsor exits.

CrowdStreet's analysis of holding periods notes that targeted hold periods typically range from as low as two years to as high as fifteen, and that they are probabilistic estimates that shift with cap rates, debt markets, and asset performance. These are targets, not commitments. Actual hold periods vary based on market conditions, asset performance, and portfolio-level capital needs.

The decision to hold or sell is ultimately a comparison of two futures. Holding generates additional cash flow and allows NOI growth to compound into a higher exit value. Selling converts the investment back to cash, which can be reinvested elsewhere. The right answer depends on whether the marginal year of holding produces returns that exceed what the capital could earn in the next best alternative. This is the opportunity cost of holding, and it is the concept that most hold period analyses fail to capture.

This article builds a single deal and traces its returns across four hold periods. The goal is not to declare a single optimal hold period. It is to give you the framework and the numbers to make the hold period an active decision in your own underwriting, not a cell in a spreadsheet that never gets questioned.

IRR: The Mathematics of Time Decay

Internal rate of return is a time-weighted measure. It answers the question: at what annualized rate did my equity compound? The critical word is "annualized." When total dollar profit stays the same but the holding period extends, IRR necessarily declines. This is not a flaw in the metric. It is the metric doing exactly what it is designed to do.

Consider a simplified example. You invest $100 and receive $200 back. The total profit is $100 regardless of when the $200 arrives. But the IRR depends entirely on timing.

1-year hold: 100% IRR. 2-year hold: 41.4% IRR. 3-year hold: 26.0% IRR. 5-year hold: 14.9% IRR. 10-year hold: 7.2% IRR.

The total return is identical in every scenario. The same $100 profit. But the annualized rate drops because each additional year of holding adds a compounding period to the denominator. This is why IRR is sometimes described as exhibiting "time decay." The term is borrowed from options pricing, but the concept is analogous. Holding an investment longer reduces the annualized return unless the incremental cash flows or terminal value grow fast enough to offset the additional compounding periods.

Mathematically, IRR is the discount rate that sets the net present value of all cash flows equal to zero. The equation is:

0 = -C₀ + C₁/(1+r) + C₂/(1+r)² + ... + Cₙ/(1+r)ⁿ

Each additional year adds another discounting term to the equation. Holding longer raises IRR only if the return earned on the equity left in the deal exceeds the IRR to date. That marginal return is the cash flow received over the added years plus the change in net sale equity, measured against the net sale equity you could have cashed out. In the worked example below, at the 5.75% exit cap used throughout, extending the hold from year 3 to year 5 earns about 11.0% a year on the equity left in the deal, extending from year 5 to year 7 earns about 10.7%, and extending from year 7 to year 10 earns about 10.4%. All three are well below the 22.1% IRR at year 3, so each marginal year of holding dilutes the annualized return.

The practical implication is that IRR is structurally biased toward shorter hold periods. A three-year value-add deal that buys right, renovates, stabilizes, and sells will almost always produce a higher IRR than the same deal held for seven years, even if the seven-year hold produces more total profit. This is not because the three-year deal is a better investment. It is because IRR penalizes the time cost of capital, and every additional year of holding incurs that penalty.

There is a second subtlety that practitioners often overlook: the reinvestment rate assumption embedded in IRR. The metric implicitly assumes that all interim cash flows (annual distributions) can be reinvested at the IRR itself. A deal returning a 22% IRR assumes that every dollar of operating cash flow received in years one through three is reinvested at 22%. In practice, those distributions are typically reinvested at far lower rates, often in money market accounts or treasury bills while the GP sources the next deal. This reinvestment rate distortion makes IRR increasingly misleading as the hold period lengthens and interim distributions make up a larger share of total return. RealtyMogul's analysis of IRR versus equity multiple adds that IRR is sensitive to the timing of cash flows and can be flattered by deferring needed capital repairs.

The Modified IRR (MIRR) corrects for this by specifying an explicit reinvestment rate, typically the fund's cost of capital or a market benchmark. MIRR is more theoretically defensible than IRR, but IRR is the more commonly quoted figure because LPs and GPs have standardized around it for comparability. The important thing to understand is not that IRR is wrong. It is that IRR is incomplete. It tells you the rate. It does not tell you the size of the prize.

Equity Multiple: Accumulation Over Time

The equity multiple (also called multiple on invested capital, or MOIC) is the total cash received divided by total cash invested. It is indifferent to time. A 2.0x equity multiple means the investor received twice their money back, whether that took two years or twenty. The metric answers a different question than IRR: not "how fast did my capital compound?" but "how much total capital did I get back?"

In a typical CRE hold, the equity multiple accumulates from two sources. The first is operating cash flow. Each year of positive levered cash flow adds to the numerator. A deal distributing 7% cash-on-cash annually adds 0.07x to the equity multiple each year. After five years of stabilized distributions, operating cash flow alone has contributed approximately 0.35x. The second source is the sale. In the worked example below, the equity proceeds from disposition are 76% to 92% of total equity received, depending on the hold. The sale is a single event that adds a large increment to the multiple.

Because operating cash flow accrues linearly (or near-linearly with modest growth), the equity multiple increases with hold period. Every additional year of holding adds another year of distributions to the numerator. If the asset's value also appreciates, the sale proceeds grow as well, compounding the effect. This is the inverse of the IRR dynamic. Where IRR decays with time, the equity multiple accumulates.

The trade-off between IRR and equity multiple is the central tension in every hold period decision. A shorter hold maximizes IRR. A longer hold maximizes the equity multiple. You cannot maximize both simultaneously because IRR penalizes time while the equity multiple rewards it. The question is which metric matters more, and the answer depends on who is asking.

For a GP with a promote structure that kicks in above a preferred return hurdle measured by IRR, shorter holds are better. The GP earns the promote sooner and can recycle capital into the next fund. For an LP who cares about total dollar returns and distributions, longer holds are better. The LP's capital is at work for longer, generating more total cash, and the LP does not face the friction costs of redeploying the capital (management fees, fund formation costs, and the search cost of finding the next deal). Break Into CRE's analysis of IRR versus equity multiple describes IRR as the time-weighted, annualized return on capital and the equity multiple as how many times an investor earns their capital back, and notes that GP promotes are usually tied to an IRR target.

In practice, most investment committees require both metrics and evaluate them relative to the risk profile of the deal. A 25% IRR with a 1.4x equity multiple signals a quick flip. A 14% IRR with a 3.0x equity multiple signals a long hold with compounding. Neither is inherently better. They serve different portfolio construction goals. The sections that follow build a single deal and show how both metrics evolve across hold periods, making the trade-off concrete.

Worked Example: 200-Unit Class B Multifamily Value-Add

The deal is a 200-unit Class B garden-style apartment community in a Sunbelt market. The property is 85% occupied with in-place rents approximately 20% below market. The value-add thesis involves unit-interior renovations (new countertops, fixtures, flooring, appliances) at $15,000 per unit, a common area refresh, and a professional rebranding to achieve market rents upon lease rollover. This is a textbook value-add execution: buy below replacement cost, renovate during natural turnover, and stabilize at market rents within 24 to 30 months.

Acquisition and Capital Structure

Sources and uses: 200-unit Class B multifamily value-add
Line ItemTotalPer Unit
Purchase price$25,000,000$125,000
Renovation budget$3,000,000$15,000
Closing costs and reserves$500,000$2,500
Total project cost$28,500,000$142,500
Senior debt (65% LTV on purchase)$16,250,000$81,250
Total equity required$12,250,000$61,250

The senior loan is structured at 65% LTV on the purchase price, with a 6.0% fixed rate and 30-year amortization. Annual debt service is approximately $1,170,000. The equity investment of $12,250,000 covers the down payment ($8,750,000), renovation budget ($3,000,000), and closing costs ($500,000).

Operating Schedule

The NOI trajectory reflects the value-add execution. Year 1 is the renovation year, with elevated vacancy as units are taken offline for renovation and re-leased at higher rents. Year 2 captures the stabilization phase as the remaining units turn over. Year 3 represents full stabilization at market rents. Years 4 through 10 assume 3% annual rent growth. The assumptions in this example (6.0% fixed rate, 30-year amortization, 2% selling costs, 3% annual growth, $15,000 per unit renovation) are illustrative, not market data. The model carries no loan fees, no replacement reserves, and no second renovation cycle.

Net operating income and levered cash flow schedule
YearNOIDebt ServiceLevered CFCash-on-Cash
1 (renovation)$1,375,000$1,170,000$205,0001.7%
2 (stabilizing)$1,750,000$1,170,000$580,0004.7%
3 (stabilized)$2,050,000$1,170,000$880,0007.2%
4$2,112,000$1,170,000$942,0007.7%
5$2,175,000$1,170,000$1,005,0008.2%
6$2,240,000$1,170,000$1,070,0008.7%
7$2,307,000$1,170,000$1,137,0009.3%
8$2,376,000$1,170,000$1,206,0009.8%
9$2,448,000$1,170,000$1,278,00010.4%
10$2,521,000$1,170,000$1,351,00011.0%

The going-in cap rate on the purchase price is 5.5% ($1,375,000 in-place NOI on $25,000,000 purchase). The stabilized yield on total cost is 7.2% ($2,050,000 stabilized NOI on $28,500,000 total project cost). This spread between the going-in cap and the stabilized yield represents the value-add premium. It is the return on the renovation investment, captured through higher rents and lower vacancy.

Notice that the cash-on-cash yield grows from 1.7% in the renovation year to 11.0% by year 10. This trajectory is important for understanding equity multiple accumulation. Early cash flows contribute little to the multiple. The meaningful cash flow arrives after stabilization, and it compounds modestly through rent growth. By year 10, the cumulative operating cash flow ($9,654,000) has returned 78.8% of the initial equity. But even at the 10-year mark, the exit proceeds still dominate the total return.

Exit Assumptions

All four hold period scenarios use the same exit cap rate of 5.75%, applied to the forward year's NOI (the projected NOI for the year following the sale). This is a standard institutional convention. The exit cap is 25 basis points above the going-in cap of 5.5%, reflecting the assumption that the asset will have aged slightly and the next buyer will require a modestly higher yield. Transaction costs of 2% are deducted from the gross sale price.

Loan balances at each exit point are computed based on the amortization schedule of the 30-year, 6.0% fixed-rate loan. The declining principal balance means that a larger share of the gross sale price flows to equity at later exit dates. This is one of the mechanisms through which longer holds build equity multiple. Principal paydown is a forced savings mechanism that increases the equity share of the asset value over time.

Hold Period Comparison: Four Scenarios

The table below presents the return metrics for the same deal across four hold periods. Every input is identical: same acquisition, same renovation, same operating assumptions, same exit cap rate. The only variable is when the sponsor sells.

Return comparison across four hold periods (same deal, 5.75% exit cap)
Metric3-Year Hold5-Year Hold7-Year Hold10-Year Hold
Forward NOI at exit$2,112,000$2,240,000$2,376,000$2,597,000
Gross sale price$36,730,000$38,957,000$41,322,000$45,165,000
Net sale proceeds (after 2% costs)$35,995,000$38,177,000$40,496,000$44,262,000
Loan payoff at exit$15,610,000$15,120,000$14,570,000$13,600,000
Equity from sale$20,385,000$23,057,000$25,926,000$30,662,000
Cumulative operating CF$1,665,000$3,612,000$5,819,000$9,654,000
Total equity received$22,050,000$26,669,000$31,745,000$40,316,000
Total dollar profit$9,800,000$14,419,000$19,495,000$28,066,000
Levered IRR22.1%17.8%15.9%14.5%
Equity Multiple1.80x2.18x2.59x3.29x

The pattern is clear. IRR declines from 22.1% at the 3-year exit to 14.5% at the 10-year exit. The equity multiple rises from 1.80x to 3.29x over the same period. Total dollar profit nearly triples, from $9.8 million to $28.1 million. The investor who holds for 10 years makes $18.3 million more in absolute profit than the investor who sells at year 3. But the 10-year investor's capital was locked for 7 additional years, and the annualized return was 760 basis points lower.

Which scenario is "better" depends on what the investor does with the freed capital in the short-hold scenario. If the 3-year investor can redeploy the $22 million of returned equity into another deal that produces a 22% IRR, the compounded returns over 10 years will exceed the single-deal 10-year hold. But that reinvestment assumption is aggressive. Finding back-to-back deals that each deliver 22% IRRs is hard. Transaction costs, dry powder periods, and search friction erode the theoretical compounding advantage of short holds. Using this deal's cash flows, and reinvesting every distribution at a single rate for the full 10 years, the 3-year-then-redeploy path matches the 10-year hold at a reinvestment rate of about 10.7%. Below that rate the long hold ends with more wealth, and above it the short hold does. At an illustrative 15%, the 3-year path ends year 10 with about $59 million versus $48 million for the long hold. At 5%, it ends with about $31 million versus $42 million. The real question is whether redeployment can beat roughly 10.7%.

Hold period return comparison: same deal, four exit timelines200-UNIT CLASS B MULTIFAMILY. $25M ACQUISITION, 65% LTV, 5.75% EXIT CAP RATE.LEVERED IRREQUITY MULTIPLE22.1%1.80x3 YEARS17.8%2.18x5 YEARSCommon underwriting default for value-add15.9%2.59x7 YEARS14.5%3.29x10 YEARSApers_
Figure 1. Hold period return comparison for the same 200-unit value-add deal across four exit timelines. Navy bars (left) show levered IRR declining from 22.1% to 14.5% as the hold extends. Gray bars (right) show equity multiple rising from 1.80x to 3.29x. The 5-year scenario (orange, center-left) represents a common underwriting default for value-add strategies, where IRR remains above typical preferred return hurdles while the equity multiple begins to accumulate meaningfully.

The figure above makes the divergence visual. At the 3-year mark, the IRR bar is taller than the equity multiple bar. By the 5-year mark the order has reversed, and by the 10-year mark the equity multiple bar is more than twice the height of the IRR bar. The two series use independent scales, so the figure shows direction rather than relative magnitude. Five years is the conventional value-add hold, but "conventional" is not the same as "optimal." The right hold period depends on the investor's capital deployment strategy, promote structure, and the opportunity cost of holding.

Exit Cap Rate Sensitivity

The exit cap rate is the single assumption with the most influence over hold period returns. Every other variable in the worked example (rents, vacancy, operating expenses, debt terms) is either observable or modestly predictable. The exit cap rate is a forward-looking judgment about market conditions at the time of sale. Getting it wrong by 100 basis points can swing a 3-year levered IRR by more than the entire difference between a 3-year and a 10-year hold.

The sensitivity grid below holds every assumption constant except the exit cap rate. The same deal, the same operating trajectory, the same leverage. The only variable is the cap rate at which the next buyer prices the asset at exit.

Exit cap rate sensitivity: levered IRR by hold period200-UNIT VALUE-ADD. $25M ACQUISITION, 65% LTV, 6.0% RATE. SAME DEAL, VARYING EXIT CAP AND HOLD PERIOD.EXIT CAP RATE5.00%5.50%6.00%6.50%HOLD PERIOD3 YEARS31.4%25.0%19.2%13.8%5 YEARS22.5%19.3%16.3%13.5%7 YEARS18.9%16.9%15.0%13.2%10 YEARS16.3%15.1%13.9%12.9%IRR ABOVE 18%HIGHEST RETURN SCENARIO50bps of exit cap compression (6.0% to 5.5%) adds about 580bps to the 3-year IRR but only about 110bps to the 10-year IRR.SOURCE: AUTHOR CALCULATIONS. SAME 200-UNIT DEAL, 65% LTV, 6.0% RATE, 30-YEAR AMORTIZATION, 3% ANNUAL NOI GROWTH.Apers_
Figure 2. Exit cap rate sensitivity grid showing levered IRR by hold period and exit cap rate. Shaded cells indicate IRR above 18%. The orange-bordered cell (3-year hold, 5.0% exit cap) marks the highest return scenario at 31.4% IRR. The grid illustrates two key dynamics: (1) exit cap rate sensitivity is dramatically higher at shorter hold periods, and (2) at wide exit caps (6.5%), all hold periods converge toward similar IRRs because operating cash flow, not the exit, drives returns.

The grid reveals three critical insights about exit cap rate sensitivity and hold period interaction.

First, exit cap sensitivity is dramatically higher at shorter hold periods. Moving the exit cap from 6.0% to 5.5% adds about 580 basis points to the 3-year IRR (19.2% to 25.0%) but only about 110 basis points to the 10-year IRR (13.9% to 15.1%, or 13.94% to 15.05% before rounding). The reason is structural. At a 3-year hold, sale proceeds are 92% of total cash received, and the gain on sale (proceeds above the original equity) is 83% of total profit. Small changes in the capitalization rate applied to that exit value have an outsized impact on the equity proceeds. At a 10-year hold, cumulative operating cash flow constitutes a larger share of the total return, diluting the exit cap's influence.

Second, at wide exit caps (6.5%), all hold periods converge toward similar IRRs. The spread between the 3-year and 10-year IRR at a 6.5% exit cap is only about 85 basis points (13.77% versus 12.92% before rounding). At a 5.0% exit cap, that same spread is about 1,510 basis points (31.4% versus 16.3%). This convergence happens because wide exit caps compress the exit value, making operating cash flow the dominant return component across all hold periods. When the exit cap is high enough, the hold period decision matters far less because the exit is contributing proportionally less to the total return.

Third, exit cap rate can matter more than hold period length. Compare two scenarios: a 3-year hold at a 6.0% exit cap (19.2% IRR) versus a 5-year hold at a 5.5% exit cap (19.3% IRR). The outcomes are nearly identical. But the 5-year hold at a 5.5% exit cap also delivers a 2.18x equity multiple versus the 3-year hold's 1.80x. If you believe exit caps will compress over a longer hold, extending the hold can deliver both a comparable IRR and a substantially higher multiple. The question is whether you have a view on cap rate direction, and how confident you are in that view.

Green Street's Commercial Property Price Index is built on REIT-owned asset valuations and tracks commercial property pricing monthly. Cap rate direction is the variable that matters here. In a flat cap rate environment, extending the hold period is primarily a bet on NOI growth. In a compressing cap rate environment, extending the hold captures both NOI growth and valuation tailwinds. In an expanding cap rate environment, shorter holds protect against revaluation risk. The exit cap assumption should drive the hold period recommendation, not the other way around.

Leverage Amplifies the Trade-Off

Everything discussed so far has assumed 65% LTV. Changing the leverage level amplifies or dampens the entire return profile, and it changes the shape of the hold period trade-off. Higher leverage magnifies IRR at shorter holds. Lower leverage compresses the spread between short-hold and long-hold returns.

The table below shows how the same deal performs at three leverage levels, using the 5-year hold period and 5.75% exit cap rate as the base case.

Leverage effect on 5-year returns (5.75% exit cap rate)
Metric50% LTV65% LTV75% LTV
Debt$12,500,000$16,250,000$18,750,000
Equity$16,000,000$12,250,000$9,750,000
Annual debt service$900,000$1,170,000$1,350,000
5-year levered IRR15.5%17.8%20.0%
5-year equity multiple1.97x2.18x2.41x

The IRR differential between 50% and 75% LTV is approximately 450 basis points at the 5-year hold. At a 3-year hold, the same leverage comparison produces a wider spread. At 50% LTV, the 3-year IRR is approximately 18.8%. At 75% LTV, it reaches 25.4%. The spread is approximately 660 basis points. At a 10-year hold, the spread narrows to approximately 280 basis points. The reason is that the unlevered IRR falls toward the 6.0% cost of debt as the hold lengthens (13.6% at 3 years, 11.8% at 5 years, and 10.6% at 10 years), so each dollar of borrowing adds less.

Leverage effect on 3-year returns (5.75% exit cap rate)
Metric50% LTV65% LTV75% LTV
3-year levered IRR18.8%22.1%25.4%
3-year equity multiple1.65x1.80x1.96x
3-year dollar profit$10,462,000$9,800,000$9,358,000

Notice the paradox in the 3-year leverage comparison. Higher leverage produces higher IRR and higher equity multiple, but lower total dollar profit. The 50% LTV investor earns $10.46 million in absolute profit. The 75% LTV investor earns $9.36 million. The difference is about $1.1 million, equal to the extra interest paid on the larger loan over three years ($3.31 million at 75% LTV versus $2.21 million at 50% LTV). Cumulative debt service differs by about $1.35 million ($4.05 million versus $2.70 million), but part of that difference is principal paydown that comes back to the investor at sale. The rate of return is higher at 75% LTV because the smaller equity base denominates the return calculation.

This is the leverage paradox. Higher leverage produces a higher rate of return on a smaller base, which means less total profit but a better-looking IRR. GPs with promote structures pegged to IRR hurdles are incentivized to maximize leverage and minimize hold period. This is not irrational. The promote is structured to reward rate of return, and higher leverage with shorter holds maximizes rate. But LP interests may diverge. An LP maximizing total dollar returns on a fixed allocation may prefer lower leverage and longer holds. The alignment of GP and LP interests around hold period and leverage decisions is one of the most important and least discussed structural features of real estate fund governance.

LEVERAGE AND HOLD PERIOD SENSITIVITY

The interaction between leverage and hold period creates a matrix of risk and return outcomes. Higher leverage amplifies the hold period trade-off: a 75% LTV deal at a 3-year hold produces a 25.4% IRR but a 1.96x equity multiple. The same leverage at a 10-year hold produces roughly a 15.8% IRR and a 3.7x equity multiple. Conversely, lower leverage compresses the trade-off: at 50% LTV, the spread between 3-year and 10-year IRR is narrower, and the equity multiple accumulation is less dramatic. When presenting hold period scenarios to an investment committee, always show the leverage sensitivity alongside the hold period sensitivity. The two variables interact, and showing one without the other misrepresents the risk-return profile.

Portfolio-Level Hold Period Optimization

Deal-level hold period analysis optimizes for a single asset. Portfolio-level optimization introduces a different set of constraints. Fund managers are managing a pool of capital on behalf of limited partners, and the portfolio-level metrics that matter to LPs (DPI, TVPI, net IRR) respond differently to hold period decisions than deal-level metrics.

Open-end diversified core equity funds, the vehicles tracked by the NFI-ODCE index, have indefinite hold periods and manage liquidity through quarterly redemptions, so the hold period question manifests differently for open-end vehicles. But for closed-end value-add and opportunistic funds with finite terms, the hold period on each deal directly impacts the fund's return profile.

DPI and the J-Curve

DPI (distributions to paid-in capital) measures how much cash the fund has returned to LPs relative to what they contributed. In the early years of a closed-end fund, DPI is at or near zero (it cannot fall below zero, since it divides distributions by paid-in capital). Capital is being deployed, management fees are accruing, and no assets have been sold. Net IRR and TVPI are depressed by fees and unrealized valuations. This is the J-curve.

Shorter hold periods on early deals flatten the J-curve. If a fund acquires its first deal in year 1 and sells it in year 3, the LP sees cash back in year 3, flattening the J-curve and demonstrating the GP's ability to generate realized returns. This matters enormously for fundraising. A GP raising Fund III who can show strong realized DPI from Fund I is in a fundamentally better position than a GP who has unrealized gains on a portfolio of unsold assets. The pressure to realize early gains is one reason value-add funds tend toward shorter holds, independent of deal-level return optimization.

Vintage Diversification and Capital Recycling

Shorter holds also enable capital recycling. In a fund with recycling provisions, the GP can reinvest sale proceeds into new acquisitions without calling additional capital from LPs. This effectively increases the total invested capital relative to committed capital, boosting the fund's TVPI (total value to paid-in) and exposing LPs to more deals per dollar committed. In an illustrative case, a fund that recycles 30% of its capital through short-hold flips could deploy 1.3x its committed capital (subject to the recycling limits in its LPA), diversifying vintage and submarket exposure.

The trade-off is that recycling shortens the average hold period across the portfolio, which tends to compress the portfolio-level equity multiple. The fund may show a high net IRR (because the recycled capital produced high-IRR short holds) but a lower equity multiple than a fund that held each deal longer. LPs evaluating fund performance need to distinguish between IRR generated through genuine alpha and IRR inflated through capital recycling and short holds.

Tail Risk and Extension Provisions

The tail end of a fund's life is where hold period decisions become most consequential. A closed-end fund has a finite term, often with limited extension options (for example, a 7-year term with two 1-year extensions). Assets that have not been sold by the end of the base term must either be sold during the extension period (potentially at inopportune timing) or moved into a continuation vehicle. Holding assets too long creates concentration risk and extension risk, both of which are negative signals for LP relations and fundraising.

The portfolio-level optimization problem is therefore not simply "what hold period maximizes deal-level returns?" It is "what hold period across the portfolio maximizes LP outcomes while managing J-curve pressure, DPI targets, recycling opportunities, fund term constraints, and GP economics?" The answer is almost always a blend of hold periods across the portfolio, with some deals exited early to generate DPI and others held longer to accumulate equity multiple.

A Framework for IC Recommendations

When presenting a hold period recommendation to an investment committee, the analysis should address five dimensions. These are not sequential steps. They are dimensions of a multi-variable decision that interact with each other. The goal is to present the IC with a decision framework, not a single answer.

1. The Base Case Return Profile

Present the deal across at least three hold period scenarios (short, medium, long) using consistent assumptions. Show IRR, equity multiple, and total dollar profit for each scenario. The IC needs to see the shape of the trade-off, not just a single set of return metrics at the target hold period. The table format used in this article (with rows for each metric and columns for each hold period) is the standard IC presentation format. Include the operating schedule so the IC can see when the deal is generating meaningful cash flow and when it is still in the value-add phase.

2. Exit Cap Rate View

State the exit cap rate assumption explicitly and stress-test it. Show the sensitivity grid. The IC should understand how much of the projected return is coming from the exit cap assumption versus the operating performance. A deal that projects 20% IRR at a 5.5% exit cap but drops to 14% at a 6.0% exit cap is fundamentally a bet on cap rates, not a bet on operating fundamentals. The IC should evaluate whether the sponsor has a defensible view on the exit cap rate environment at the projected sale date. If the exit cap view is uncertain, the longer hold is typically safer because operating cash flow accumulation reduces exit cap sensitivity.

3. Operating Cash Flow Quality

Not all cash flow is equal. A deal with long-term credit tenants generating predictable cash flow can justify a longer hold because the incremental cash flow in each additional year is highly certain. A deal with short-term leases, above-market rents, or tenant concentration risk should be sold before those risks materialize. The hold period should reflect the durability of the cash flow stream, not just the projected trajectory.

Assess the operating cash flow quality by examining the lease maturity schedule, tenant credit quality, mark-to-market positioning (are in-place rents above or below market?), and the competitive set. If new supply is entering the submarket in years 4 through 6, the sponsor may want to sell at year 3 before the new competition pressures rents and occupancy. If demand growth is strong and supply is constrained, holding through year 7 or 10 allows the asset to ride the favorable supply-demand dynamic.

4. Capital Improvement Lifecycle

Physical assets have capital expenditure cycles. A value-add deal with $15,000 per unit in interior renovations will need another round of unit turns in years 7 to 10 as finishes age and market expectations evolve. Selling before the next capex cycle preserves the equity multiple and avoids the drag of reinvesting in the asset at a lower marginal return. The optimal hold period often coincides with the end of the useful life of the initial capital improvement program.

For the worked example in this article, the model assumes the $15,000 per unit renovation lasts approximately 7 to 10 years (an illustrative assumption). Selling at year 5 to 7 captures the full rent premium from the renovation before the finishes start to age. Selling at year 10 may require budgeting for a second renovation cycle, which reduces the net equity from sale and compresses the effective equity multiple. The 10-year figures in this article exclude a second renovation and annual replacement reserves, so they overstate what a 10-year owner would likely realize.

5. Portfolio Fit

The hold period recommendation should consider the deal's role in the broader portfolio or fund. If the fund needs DPI to support fundraising, the IC may approve a shorter hold even if a longer hold produces a better deal-level equity multiple. If the fund has sufficient DPI and the deal is generating attractive current yield, extending the hold may be the right decision for the portfolio even if the deal-level IRR declines. Present the portfolio-level implications alongside the deal-level analysis.

THE IC RECOMMENDATION FORMAT

A strong hold period recommendation for an investment committee includes: (1) a return comparison table across three or more hold periods, (2) an exit cap rate sensitivity grid, (3) an explicit statement of the sponsor's view on cap rate direction and the confidence level behind it, (4) the operating cash flow quality assessment including lease rollover risk and competitive supply, and (5) the portfolio-level context including DPI target, fund lifecycle position, and capital recycling implications. The recommendation should name a target hold period and explain what would cause the sponsor to deviate earlier or later. "Sell at year 5 unless exit caps are above 6.25%, in which case extend to year 7 to capture additional NOI growth." Conditional recommendations demonstrate that the sponsor has thought through the decision space, not just the base case.

Model It in Apers

BUILD YOUR HOLD PERIOD ANALYSIS

Model the hold period decision for your own deals. Build the operating pro forma, set exit cap rate assumptions across multiple scenarios, and compare IRR, equity multiple, and total dollar profit across hold periods. Sensitivity tables for exit cap, leverage, and NOI growth rate are built in. Every formula auditable, every assumption visible.Start modeling →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the optimal hold period for commercial real estate?

There is no single optimal hold period. The right hold period depends on what the investor is optimizing for. Shorter holds (3 to 5 years) maximize IRR and are common for value-add and opportunistic strategies where the GP has a promote structure based on IRR hurdles. Longer holds (7 to 10 years) maximize the equity multiple and total dollar profit, which is typically what LPs care about. The optimal hold period also depends on the exit cap rate environment, leverage level, operating cash flow trajectory, and the capital improvement lifecycle of the asset.

Why does IRR decrease as the hold period increases?

IRR is an annualized return metric. It measures the rate at which invested capital compounds per year. When the hold period extends, each additional year adds a compounding period to the denominator of the IRR equation. For IRR to hold steady, the equity left in the deal must earn at least the IRR to date in each additional year. In the worked example in this article, the equity left in the deal earns about 10% to 11% a year between years 3 and 10, well below the 22.1% IRR at year 3, so each additional year of holding dilutes the annualized return. This is sometimes called IRR time decay. The total dollar profit increases with longer holds, but the annualized rate of return declines.

Is equity multiple better than IRR for evaluating real estate investments?

Neither metric is better in isolation. They measure different things. IRR measures the annualized rate of return, accounting for the time value of money. Equity multiple measures the total cash received relative to cash invested, without regard to time. A 25% IRR with a 1.4x equity multiple signals a quick flip with efficient capital deployment. A 14% IRR with a 3.0x equity multiple signals a long hold with substantial total profit. Most investment committees require both metrics. The relative importance depends on the investor's objectives: GPs with IRR-based promotes favor higher IRR, while LPs focused on total distributions tend to weight equity multiple more heavily.

How does exit cap rate affect the hold period decision?

The exit cap rate is the most influential variable in hold period analysis. Small changes in exit cap rate produce large changes in IRR, particularly at shorter hold periods. In the worked example in this article, moving the exit cap from 5.5% to 6.0% (50 basis points) reduces the 3-year IRR by about 580 basis points but reduces the 10-year IRR by only about 110 basis points. This asymmetry occurs because the exit value constitutes a larger share of the total return at shorter hold periods. If an investor expects cap rates to compress, extending the hold captures valuation upside. If cap rates are expected to expand, shorter holds reduce exposure to exit cap risk.

What is a typical hold period for commercial real estate?

Typical hold periods vary by investment strategy. Value-add strategies are commonly underwritten with shorter holds, long enough to execute the business plan (renovate, lease up, stabilize) but short enough to capture a high IRR. Core strategies tend toward longer holds, prioritizing stable cash flow and equity multiple accumulation. Opportunistic strategies vary with the complexity of the business plan. CrowdStreet notes that targeted hold periods are estimates that can move shorter or longer as market conditions, tenant lease expirations, or sponsor strategy change.

How does leverage affect hold period returns?

Higher leverage amplifies the IRR at shorter hold periods and increases the equity multiple at all hold periods. At 75% LTV, the 3-year IRR on the worked example reaches 25.4%, compared to 18.8% at 50% LTV. But higher leverage also produces less total dollar profit because the larger loan costs more interest over the hold. The leverage effect on IRR diminishes at longer hold periods because the unlevered return falls toward the cost of debt, so each dollar of borrowing adds less. At a 10-year hold, the IRR spread between 50% and 75% LTV narrows to approximately 280 basis points, compared to approximately 660 basis points at a 3-year hold.

Ready to try Apers?

Start using Apers today. No credit card required.

Start for Free