Apers_

FINANCIAL MODELING

Absorption and Lease-Up Modeling for Development and Repositioning: Forecasting the Path from Construction Completion to Stabilized Occupancy

October 2026 · 24 min

Key Takeaways

  • The lease-up period is the highest-risk phase in any development or repositioning pro forma. It is the window between construction completion and stabilized occupancy where the project generates negative or below-breakeven cash flow while carrying a fully funded cost basis. In the worked example below, a 250-unit multifamily project that takes 18 months to stabilize instead of 13 needs about $1.0 million more in lease-up funding and gives up about 125 basis points of equity IRR.
  • Absorption is measured differently by asset class. For multifamily, a 10- to 18-month lease-up to 94% occupancy implies an average of roughly 5% to 9% of total units per month (13 to 24 units on a 250-unit property), with peak months running higher. Office is better modeled in square feet, using an illustrative range of 500 to 1,500 square feet per month per 10,000 square feet of available space. Industrial lease-ups move in steps as individual tenants sign, so they are better modeled bay by bay. These ranges set a baseline, but local market conditions, competitive supply, and concession strategy drive the actual pace.
  • Concessions during lease-up are not giveaways. They are an investment in velocity. Free rent, reduced deposits, and broker bonuses can accelerate absorption and compress the negative cash flow period. In the worked example, the concession schedule (15% of face rent in month 1, tapering to 3% by month 13) costs approximately $261,000 over the lease-up. The slow case in the same example, which runs five months longer, adds approximately $1.0 million of lease-up deficit.
  • Construction-to-permanent loan conversion is the critical financing milestone during lease-up. Conversion tests are set loan by loan and typically combine an occupancy threshold, a debt service coverage ratio on in-place net operating income, and a seasoning period; the worked example assumes 80% occupancy, 1.25x DSCR, and 90 days. Missing these triggers extends the period at the higher construction-loan rate, which reduces equity returns.
  • Repositioning projects start with a partial occupancy base (for example, 40% to 60% retained tenants), which shortens the lease-up period but introduces complexity. The model must account for in-place tenants rolling to market rents, phased renovation schedules that take units offline, and the marketing challenge of leasing into an active construction site.

What Lease-Up Is and Why It Matters

Every development pro forma has three phases: construction, lease-up, and stabilized operations. The construction phase is capital deployment. Stabilized operations are the return on that capital. The lease-up phase is the bridge between the two, and it is where most of the execution risk lives.

Lease-up begins when the building receives its temporary certificate of occupancy (TCO) or certificate of occupancy (CO) and ends when the property reaches stabilized occupancy, a threshold defined in the loan documents and the business plan (the worked example uses 94% physical occupancy). During this window, the project is generating revenue but not enough to cover operating expenses and debt service. The developer is burning cash. Every month the lease-up extends beyond the pro forma assumption erodes the equity return.

The challenge is that lease-up is the phase most practitioners model with the least precision. Construction budgets get line-by-line attention. Stabilized NOI gets a detailed rent roll. But the lease-up period is often reduced to a single assumption: "12-month lease-up to 93% occupancy." That assumption carries more return risk than any individual line item in the construction budget or the operating pro forma.

Market-level net absorption swings from quarter to quarter, and that volatility is what lease-up projections must account for. A project completing construction during a quarter of weak net absorption faces a fundamentally different lease-up environment than one completing during a quarter of strong demand.

This article walks through the full mechanics of lease-up modeling: how to forecast absorption rates, how to build a monthly absorption schedule, how to model concessions and their burn-off, how to size the negative cash flow period and the reserves that fund it, and how the speed of lease-up translates into equity IRR. The worked example uses a 250-unit multifamily ground-up development, but the framework applies to any asset class with a lease-up component.

Absorption Rate Fundamentals

Absorption rate is the pace at which available space in a market or property is leased over a given period. At the market level, net absorption measures the change in occupied space over a quarter or year. At the property level, absorption rate measures how quickly a specific building fills from its initial vacancy to stabilized occupancy.

The two measures are related but distinct. A market can have strong net absorption (positive demand at the macro level) while a specific property experiences slow lease-up because of location, pricing, product quality, or competitive new supply in its immediate submarket. Conversely, a well-positioned property can achieve rapid lease-up even in a soft macro market if it offers a differentiated product at the right price point.

Gross vs. Net Absorption

Gross absorption counts all new leases signed during a period, regardless of offsetting move-outs. Net absorption subtracts move-outs from new leases to measure the actual change in occupied space. For a brand-new development with no existing tenants, gross and net absorption are identical during the initial lease-up because there are no move-outs. For a repositioning project, the distinction matters because existing tenants may vacate during the renovation process, creating negative absorption that offsets new leasing activity.

In the pro forma, model net absorption. Gross absorption overstates the pace of occupancy growth in any property that has turnover during the lease-up period. Even new developments experience early turnover: some tenants sign leases during pre-leasing, take occupancy, and then break their lease within the first few months. Build an early-attrition assumption into the absorption schedule (see Step 4 below).

The Absorption Curve

Absorption does not follow a linear path. The typical lease-up follows an S-curve pattern. The first one to two months after CO see slow leasing as the property completes punch-list items, hires on-site staff, and ramps its marketing program. Months three through eight see the steepest absorption as the property hits its stride: the model units are finished, the amenity package is open, online reviews start accumulating, and broker awareness peaks. Months nine through twelve see deceleration as the remaining units are the least desirable (lower floors, north-facing, adjacent to mechanical rooms) and require more concessions or longer marketing exposure to fill.

The S-curve matters for cash flow modeling because a linear assumption (equal units leased per month) understates the negative cash flow in the early months and overstates it in the later months. A more accurate approach is to model the absorption in three phases: ramp-up (roughly 60% to 70% of the average monthly rate for the first two months), peak absorption (roughly 125% to 140% of the average rate for months three through eight), and tail absorption (roughly 60% to 80% of the average rate for the remaining months). These phase factors are illustrative modeling assumptions; the worked example below uses 66%, 136%, and 70%.

Absorption Benchmarks by Asset Class

Absorption benchmarks provide the starting point for property-level forecasts. These benchmarks reflect typical market conditions and mid-quality product. Superior locations, aggressive concession packages, or pre-leasing programs can push absorption above the benchmark range. Inferior locations, premium pricing, or heavy competitive supply can push it below.

Multifamily

A useful way to express multifamily absorption is as the share of the building leased per month. A 10- to 18-month lease-up to 94% occupancy (this article's illustrative planning range) implies an average of roughly 5% to 9% of total units per month, or 13 to 24 units on a 250-unit property, with peak months running above the average. The range reflects market quality: supply-constrained urban cores with strong job growth trend toward the faster end, while suburban markets with heavy competitive deliveries trend toward the slower end.

RealPage's 2023 market-level absorption analysis measured units absorbed per property per month and showed significant variation across U.S. markets. South Florida (Fort Lauderdale, West Palm Beach, and Miami) ranked among the stronger markets, although Miami was also among the markets where the pace of lease-up absorption fell by more than 50% year over year. Seattle, Portland, San Francisco, and Los Angeles showed weaker demand, while Orange County and San Jose outperformed their West region peers. Regional patterns like these should inform the base absorption assumption in any property-level model, but they should be refreshed with current data.

Delivery cycles change lease-up velocity. When many buildings open in the same submarket, each one competes for the same pool of renters, and lease-ups take longer than a single-property view would suggest. The Census Bureau's September 17, 2026 new residential construction release reported housing completions at a seasonally adjusted annual rate of 1.13 million in August 2026, 27.1% below the August 2025 rate of 1.55 million. Completions in buildings with five or more units ran at 302,000. The figures cover all housing types and the monthly series is volatile, but if the decline persists it would mean fewer new buildings competing for renters.

Pre-leasing activity before CO can compress the formal lease-up period. Properties that pre-lease a meaningful share of units during the final months of construction start their lease-up clock with an occupancy base. Pre-leasing requires a finished model unit, a leasing office (often in temporary space), and a marketing budget deployed six months before delivery. The cost of a pre-leasing program should be budgeted explicitly and weighed against the lease-up time it compresses.

Office

Office absorption is measured in square feet rather than units. An illustrative planning range for speculative office development is 500 to 1,500 square feet per month per 10,000 square feet of available space. A 200,000-square-foot office building would absorb 10,000 to 30,000 square feet per month at that pace, implying a lease-up period of 6 to 18 months to reach 90% occupancy (180,000 square feet).

Office lease-up is fundamentally different from multifamily for three reasons. First, office leases are negotiated individually, with each tenant requiring a custom deal (rent, tenant improvement allowance, free rent period, expansion options). The lease negotiation cycle for a single office tenant can take three to nine months from initial tour to lease execution. Second, office tenants require buildout time after lease execution, adding two to six months before rent commences. Third, office absorption is lumpy. A single 30,000-square-foot tenant can represent 15% of the building in one transaction, while the next three months may produce zero leasing activity.

The lumpiness of office absorption makes monthly modeling less meaningful than quarterly or semi-annual modeling. Rather than projecting a smooth monthly absorption rate, office development pro formas typically model specific lease-up scenarios: a base case with one anchor tenant at 30% of the building pre-committed and the balance leased over a longer period (for example, 18 to 24 months), an optimistic case with the anchor plus rapid spec leasing, and a conservative case with no anchor and full spec exposure.

Industrial

Industrial absorption varies enormously by product type and is driven by the number of tenants rather than a smooth rate. Small-bay multi-tenant industrial (units of 5,000 to 20,000 square feet) absorbs more quickly because the tenant pool is larger and lease decisions are faster. Big-box distribution facilities (200,000+ square feet) are binary: either a single tenant takes the building or it sits vacant until one does.

The industrial lease-up model differs from multifamily and office in that there are fewer tenants and each represents a larger share of the project. A 500,000-square-foot speculative industrial building may have only three to five tenants at stabilization. The absorption schedule is not a smooth curve but a series of step functions, each representing a single lease transaction. The modeling approach should reflect this by assigning probability-weighted lease timing to each bay rather than assuming a uniform monthly absorption rate.

Retail

Retail lease-up benchmarks are the most variable because they depend heavily on the anchor tenant strategy. A grocery-anchored neighborhood center with a signed anchor lease opens with a meaningful share of its space pre-leased and can stabilize much faster than an unanchored lifestyle center or mixed-use ground-floor retail component, where tenants want to see co-tenancy and foot traffic before committing.

Retail developed built-to-suit or substantially pre-leased needs little speculative lease-up modeling. Where speculative lease-up applies (mixed-use ground-floor retail, pad sites in master-planned developments), the absorption assumption should be conservative, with concessions heavier on tenant improvement allowances than on free rent.

Building the Monthly Absorption Schedule

The absorption schedule is the month-by-month projection of new leases signed, occupancy, and effective rental income from TCO/CO through stabilization. It is the most important schedule in the development pro forma because it determines the magnitude and duration of the negative cash flow period, the timing of construction-to-permanent loan conversion, and the equity IRR.

Step 1: Set the Stabilization Target

Define stabilized occupancy. Lender and sponsor definitions vary, usually as a physical occupancy level sustained for a stated number of consecutive months. The worked example uses 94% physical occupancy for multifamily; office and industrial definitions differ and are set in the loan documents. The stabilization target must be consistent with the permanent loan underwriting. If the permanent lender requires 85% economic occupancy for loan conversion, the stabilization target in the absorption schedule must equal or exceed that threshold.

Step 2: Determine the Absorption Rate

Start with the asset-class benchmark and adjust for property-specific factors. For a 250-unit multifamily property in a market with moderate supply and strong job growth, the base assumption might be 18 units per month (about 7% of total units). Adjust upward for pre-leasing, superior location, or aggressive concession strategy. Adjust downward for heavy competitive supply, soft demand, or premium pricing relative to the submarket.

Document the adjustment rationale. A common failure mode is adopting the benchmark without acknowledging that the subject property is entering a submarket with four other lease-ups in the same quarter. Every competing lease-up splits the demand pool. If the submarket typically absorbs 60 units per month across all properties and there are four active lease-ups, each property is competing for roughly 15 units per month, not the 18-unit base assumption for a single property in isolation.

Step 3: Apply the S-Curve

Distribute the total absorption across the lease-up period using the three-phase S-curve. For the 250-unit example with 235 units to lease over 13 months (an 18.1-unit-per-month average, or 7.2% of the building per month):

  • Months 1 to 2 (ramp-up): 10 and 14 units, 12 per month on average (66% of the 18.1 average). Cumulative: 24 units (10% occupancy).
  • Months 3 to 8 (peak): 22, 25, 26, 26, 25, and 24 units, 24.7 per month on average (136% of average). Cumulative: 172 units (69% occupancy).
  • Months 9 to 13 (tail): 18, 16, 14, 10, and 5 units, 12.6 per month on average (70% of average). Cumulative: 235 units (94% occupied). The schedule is net of attrition.

The S-curve produces a more realistic cash flow profile than a linear assumption. The early months generate less revenue (slower absorption plus heavier concessions), and the peak months generate the fastest revenue ramp.

Step 4: Layer In Attrition

Not every lease signed results in a permanent occupancy. Early lease breaks, non-payments that lead to eviction, and tenants who default during the lease term create attrition that offsets gross absorption. Model a monthly attrition rate (an illustrative 0.5% to 1.0% of occupied units) beginning in month three (the first point at which early-signed tenants can break). For a 250-unit property at 50% occupancy, a 0.75% monthly attrition rate means one unit lost per month. The attrition rate is small individually but cumulative over the lease-up period.

Step 5: Convert Occupancy to Revenue

The absorption schedule must translate physical occupancy into economic occupancy (the percentage of gross potential rent actually collected). The gap between physical and economic occupancy during lease-up can be driven by three factors: concessions (free rent months reduce collected rent below the face rate), collection loss (new tenants with limited payment history have higher delinquency rates), and rent phasing (early tenants may sign at lower rents than later tenants if market rents are rising during the lease-up).

Economic occupancy during the lease-up period lags physical occupancy. In the worked example below, concessions alone open a gap of 1 to 7 percentage points (for instance, 59% physical occupancy and 56% economic occupancy in month 7), and collection loss and rent phasing, which the example excludes, would widen it. This gap narrows as concessions burn off and the tenant base seasons.

Development timeline: construction through stabilization250-UNIT MULTIFAMILY. 18-MO CONSTRUCTION, 13-MO LEASE-UP. MONTHLY CASH FLOW AND KEY MILESTONES.CONSTRUCTION (18 MO)Interest and costs are fundedfrom the $55M budget.No cash flow bars shown.LEASE-UP (13 MO)STABILIZED OPS$0+$400K+$200K-$200K-$400KMONTHLY CASH FLOWTCO/CO issued1First lease signed250% occupied (month 7)3Cash flow breakeven (month 12)4Stabilization (month 13)5C2P conversion (month 14)BreakevenILLUSTRATIVE. 250-UNIT MF, $2,400/MO AVG RENT, $55M TDC, $36M CONSTRUCTION LOAN AT 8.5% (ASSUMED).Apers_
Figure 1. Development timeline on one monthly scale. Construction (18 months) is shown as a band only: interest and costs are funded from the $55 million budget. Bars show monthly cash flow after operating expenses, lease-up costs, and debt service for the worked example: negative through month 11 (cumulative deficit of about $2.5 million), positive from month 12, and about +$85,000 per month once permanent loan payments begin in month 15. Key milestones annotated: TCO/CO issuance triggers the start of lease-up. Breakeven occurs when monthly revenue covers operating expenses, lease-up costs, and debt service. C2P (construction-to-permanent) conversion closes after the occupancy, DSCR, and seasoning tests are met. Stabilization at 94% physical occupancy.

Concession Modeling During Lease-Up

Concessions are rent discounts, free periods, or other financial incentives offered to tenants to accelerate lease-up velocity. They are a standard tool in development leasing, not a sign of weakness. The question is not whether to offer concessions but how to size them, time them, and model their impact on effective rent and cash flow.

Types of Lease-Up Concessions

Free rent periods. A familiar concession. In this article's examples, free rent runs one to two months on a 13-month lease term. The free rent is typically front-loaded (first month free or first and last months free) rather than spread across the lease term. On a $2,400 per month apartment, one month free on a 13-month lease reduces the effective monthly rent to $2,215, a 7.7% discount. Two months free reduces it to $2,031, a 15.4% discount.

Reduced security deposits. Standard security deposits are one to two months' rent. During lease-up, developers may reduce deposits to one-half month's rent or waive them entirely for credit-qualified tenants. The financial exposure is modest (the deposit is a liability, not revenue), but the marketing impact can be meaningful for tenants who are cash-constrained at move-in.

Move-in packages. Gift cards, moving cost reimbursement, furnished periods, or parking credits bundled as a move-in incentive. These might cost on the order of $500 to $2,000 per unit (an illustrative range) and are positioned as a value-add rather than a rent discount. The advantage over free rent is that move-in packages do not reset the tenant's rent expectation. A tenant who receives one month free may expect the same at renewal. A tenant who receives a $1,000 moving credit does not.

Broker bonuses. Fees paid to apartment locator services and real estate brokers for bringing qualified tenants. The worked example assumes a broker fee equal to one month's rent ($2,400) on 40% of new leases, both illustrative assumptions: 235 leases x 40% x $2,400 = $225,600 over the lease-up period. During aggressive lease-ups, developers may offer enhanced broker bonuses of 125% to 150% of one month's rent ($3,000 to $3,600 per lease) to prioritize their property over competing lease-ups. On the same 94 broker-sourced leases, enhanced bonuses would total $282,000 to $338,400, a cost to weigh against the acceleration in absorption.

Modeling Concessions in the Pro Forma

Concessions should be modeled as a line item that reduces gross potential rent to effective gross income. The concession rate (expressed as a percentage of face rent) varies over the lease-up period:

  • Months 1 to 3 (early lease-up, highest concessions): 10% to 15% of face rent in the example. Heavy free rent offers to generate initial occupancy and on-site activity.
  • Months 4 to 8 (peak absorption): 5% to 8% of face rent. Concessions taper as the property gains traction and social proof.
  • Months 9 to 13 (tail absorption): 3% to 8% of face rent. Concessions may edge up for the remaining hard-to-lease units (lower floors, north-facing, smaller square footage), as in months 9 to 11 (6%, 8%, 8%), before falling to 5% and 3% as the building fills.
  • Stabilized operations: 3% of face rent in the example. Ongoing concession cost for normal turnover and market competition.

The schedule above, applied to occupied units at the $2,400 face rent each month, costs approximately $261,000 over the 13-month lease-up of the worked example. A deeper program would cost far more: two months free on every one of 250 units (250 x 2 x $2,400) would be $1.2 million. Concessions are deducted from revenue in the cash flow table, so they flow into the cumulative deficit that the lease-up reserve must fund.

Concession Burn-Off

The revenue impact of concessions burns off in two ways. First, as the property stabilizes, new leases are signed with fewer or no concessions. Second, existing tenants on concession-loaded leases renew at higher effective rents (the free rent does not carry over to the renewal term). The burn-off creates a revenue step-up at the end of the first lease cycle (months 12 to 14 after CO for multifamily) that is often undermodeled. A property that appears to have a 93% occupancy and $2,400 per month face rent may actually be collecting $2,200 per month in effective rent during the concession period. In the worked example, moving from an 8% to the 3% stabilized concession rate lifts effective rent by about 5% (0.97 / 0.92 = 1.054) without any change in face rent.

Model the concession burn-off explicitly. Track the number of tenants on concession-loaded leases by month, forecast the renewal probability (an illustrative 55% to 65% for first-year tenants), and model the renewal rent at the non-concession face rate. The burn-off creates a second revenue inflection point that comes 12 to 14 months after the initial occupancy ramp and can meaningfully affect the Year 2 NOI projection.

The Negative Cash Flow Period

The negative cash flow period begins at TCO/CO (when operating expenses start accruing on the completed building) and ends when monthly revenue exceeds monthly operating expenses plus debt service. This is the period the development pro forma must fund from reserves or guarantor support, and it is the period that separates development returns from stabilized asset returns.

Components of Monthly Negative Cash Flow

During the lease-up period, the property carries a full operating cost load on a partially occupied building. Operating expenses do not scale linearly with occupancy. Some expenses are fixed regardless of occupancy (property taxes, insurance, management fees on gross revenue, common area utilities, security). Others are semi-variable (unit turns, landscaping, cleaning). Only a few are truly variable (unit-level utilities if master-metered, trash hauling).

If 70% of operating expenses are fixed (the worked example's illustrative assumption), a property at 30% occupancy carries operating expenses of roughly 80% of stabilized levels, not 30%. The fixed cost base creates a wide gap between revenue (which is proportional to occupancy) and expenses (which are mostly fixed) during the early months of lease-up.

The monthly negative cash flow during lease-up has three components:

  1. Operating deficit. Operating expenses minus revenue. In month 4 of the worked example, 71 units are occupied (28% physical occupancy) at an 8% concession rate, so revenue is $156,768. Operating expenses are $189,753 (70% of the $240,000 stabilized level is fixed). The operating deficit is $32,985 per month.
  2. Debt service. Construction loan interest continues during the lease-up period. On a $36 million construction loan at SOFR plus 300 basis points (assume 8.5% all-in, an illustrative rate), monthly interest is approximately $255,000. If the loan is interest-only during construction and lease-up (standard), the full interest burden applies from day one.
  3. Lease-up costs. Marketing spend, leasing commissions, and broker fees that are direct expenses of the leasing campaign. Concessions are not included here because they are already deducted from revenue. The worked example assumes $15,000 per month of marketing plus a $2,400 broker fee on 40% of new leases ($960 per lease), which is $39,000 in month 4 (25 new leases x $960 + $15,000).

Combining these three components, the total monthly cash burn in month 4 is $326,985 ($32,985 + $255,000 + $39,000). The burn is larger earlier, at $430,264 in month 1 when only 10 units are occupied. It declines as occupancy ramps and revenue grows, and the cumulative negative cash flow over the lease-up period of the worked example is approximately $2.5 million.

The Breakeven Point

The breakeven point is where monthly revenue equals monthly operating expenses plus lease-up costs plus debt service. Because revenue depends on both physical occupancy and concessions, it is cleanest to state breakeven in economic occupancy, which equals physical occupancy times (1 minus the concession rate). For the 250-unit example:

Breakeven Economic Occupancy = (Monthly OpEx + Lease-Up Costs + Monthly Debt Service) / (Units x Face Monthly Rent)

In month 12 of the worked example, operating expenses are $238,468, lease-up costs are $24,600, and construction-loan interest is $255,000:

Breakeven = ($238,468 + $24,600 + $255,000) / (250 x $2,400) = $518,068 / $600,000 = 86.3%

Physical occupancy at breakeven equals breakeven economic occupancy divided by (1 minus the concession rate). At the 5% concession rate in month 12, the property needs 90.9% physical occupancy (86.3% / 0.95), and it has 92%, so cash flow turns positive. In month 11, with an 8% concession rate, breakeven physical occupancy is 94.0% (costs of $518,844, or 86.5% of gross potential rent, divided by 0.92), and the building has only 88%, so cash flow is still negative. This is a common finding in development underwriting: the debt service load pushes breakeven occupancy so high that the property cannot achieve positive cash flow until concessions taper.

The implication is clear. The lease-up reserve must be sized to cover not just the period from CO to the face-rent breakeven point but through the concession burn-off period. A pro forma that shows positive cash flow at 85% occupancy but fails to account for the concession discount on effective rent will undersize the reserve and require an equity call during the lease-up.

Construction-to-Permanent Loan Conversion

The construction-to-permanent (C2P) loan conversion is the financing milestone that marks the end of the construction loan term and the beginning of the permanent financing period. It is the most consequential financial event during the lease-up because it replaces a high-rate, interest-only construction loan with a lower-rate, amortizing permanent loan. Missing the conversion triggers has severe financial consequences.

Standard Conversion Triggers

Construction loan agreements set their own conditions for conversion to permanent financing. The worked example assumes the following illustrative conditions:

  • Physical occupancy threshold: 80% of units occupied (or leased and paying rent) in the worked example, though loan documents set their own figure. Some lenders distinguish between "leased" (signed lease, tenant in possession) and "occupied" (tenant physically in the unit and paying). The stricter definition requires physical occupancy, not just signed leases.
  • Debt service coverage ratio (DSCR): 1.25x in the worked example, calculated on in-place NOI (not projected stabilized NOI). The DSCR test uses actual collected revenue minus actual operating expenses, divided by the proposed permanent loan debt service. This test ensures that the property can service the permanent loan from current operations, not from projected future performance.
  • Seasoning period: The occupancy and DSCR thresholds must be sustained for a stated period, 90 consecutive days in the worked example. A single month at 82% occupancy does not satisfy a threshold that requires 80% for 90 days. The seasoning requirement prevents developers from gaming the conversion by offering heavy short-term concessions to hit the occupancy number and then watching tenants leave after the conversion closes.
  • Certificate of occupancy: Full (not temporary) certificate of occupancy for the entire building. TCOs for individual floors or sections are not sufficient for permanent loan conversion.
  • Completion verification: The lender's inspector confirms that all punch-list items are completed, all amenities are operational, and the property meets the specifications in the approved plans. Open construction items can delay the conversion even if occupancy and DSCR thresholds are met.

The Tail Period

Construction loans can include a tail period (also called a lease-up extension or stabilization period) after the estimated construction completion date, with its length and cost negotiated loan by loan. The tail period is the window during which the developer can lease up the property while still on the construction loan. If the property does not reach the conversion thresholds within the tail period, the sponsor faces a maturity default unless the lender extends.

The tail period carries the same interest rate as the construction loan (the worked example assumes SOFR plus 300 basis points, an illustrative 8.5% all-in rate). The permanent loan in the example is priced at 6.25%, 225 basis points lower. The rate differential means every month spent in the tail period rather than under permanent financing costs an additional $67,500 in interest expense on a $36 million loan ($36,000,000 x 2.25% / 12), compared to what the permanent loan would cost.

The conversion timing directly affects equity returns. A property that converts six months late pays six months of excess interest. On a $36 million loan with the example's 225-basis-point rate differential, six months of delayed conversion costs approximately $405,000 in excess interest. That cost comes directly out of the equity return: in the worked example, a six-month delay lowers equity IRR from 11.96% to 11.65%, about 30 basis points.

Modeling the Conversion

In the pro forma, model the construction loan interest at the construction rate through the month in which all conversion triggers are simultaneously satisfied. Switch to the permanent loan rate and amortization schedule in the following month. Do not assume the conversion happens at the same month as stabilization. Stabilization (94% occupancy in the example) and conversion (80% occupancy plus the DSCR and seasoning tests) are different milestones with different timing.

In many cases, the property reaches the occupancy threshold two to three months before reaching stabilized occupancy (in the worked example, 80% in month 10 and 94% in month 13). The DSCR test may lag even further if concessions are depressing effective revenue. In the example, in-place NOI first covers the $2.66 million of annual permanent debt service at 1.25x in month 12 (1.29x), a 90-day seasoning period moves the conversion to month 14, and permanent loan payments begin in month 15. Model three scenarios for conversion timing: optimistic (conversion closes as soon as the seasoning period ends), base (conversion follows the DSCR test plus seasoning, as in the example), and conservative (conversion occurs at the end of the tail period). The interest cost difference between these scenarios is the conversion timing risk premium that should be reflected in the equity return analysis.

Operating Deficit Guarantees and Reserves

The operating deficit during the lease-up period must be funded. There are two primary funding mechanisms: lease-up reserves and operating deficit guarantees. Many development deals use both.

Lease-Up Reserves

The lease-up reserve is a cash account funded at closing (as part of the development budget) that covers the projected operating deficit during the lease-up period. The reserve is sized by building a monthly cash flow projection from CO through stabilization and summing the cumulative negative cash flow.

Standard sizing methodology:

  1. Project monthly revenue from the absorption schedule (Step 5 above).
  2. Project monthly operating expenses (applying the fixed/variable cost framework).
  3. Project monthly debt service (construction loan interest through conversion, permanent loan P&I after conversion).
  4. Calculate the monthly cash flow deficit (revenue minus expenses minus debt service).
  5. Sum the monthly deficits over the lease-up period to determine the cumulative negative cash flow.
  6. Add a contingency buffer (20% in the worked example) to cover slower-than-projected absorption.

For the 250-unit multifamily example, the cumulative negative cash flow through month 11 of the 13-month lease-up is approximately $2.5 million ($2,509,587 in the table below). With a 20% contingency buffer, the lease-up reserve is sized at $3.0 million. The worked example funds this reserve with sponsor equity in addition to the $55 million TDC; in practice it may be a line item in the sources and uses funded from the construction loan or from equity, depending on the lender's requirements. The IRR comparison below funds the actual deficit as it occurs and excludes the 20% contingency, so the reserve is a sizing rule and is not modeled as idle cash.

Whether the lease-up reserve comes from equity or from loan proceeds is negotiated with the lender. A common rationale for requiring equity is that the construction loan is sized to the hard and soft costs of building the project, while the operating deficit is a pre-operating cost that the equity should bear. Some lenders will include a portion of the lease-up reserve in the loan, with the balance coming from the sponsor's equity. The worked example funds the full reserve from equity.

Operating Deficit Guarantees

In addition to the funded reserve, lenders often require an operating deficit guarantee (ODG) from the sponsor or guarantor. The ODG is a personal or corporate guarantee that obligates the guarantor to fund any operating deficit that exceeds the funded reserve, up to a specified maximum amount.

ODG sizing varies by lender; as an illustration, take 12 to 18 months of projected operating deficit plus debt service at the construction loan rate. For the 250-unit example, the monthly operating deficit plus interest and lease-up costs in month 4 (28% occupancy) is $326,985. An 18-month ODG at that level is approximately $5.9 million. The ODG is typically capped at a stated dollar amount and burns off (releases) once the property achieves stabilized occupancy and the conversion triggers are met.

The ODG is not an equity contribution. It is a contingent liability. The sponsor is not required to fund it unless the lease-up reserve is exhausted and the property is still generating negative cash flow. But the contingent exposure is real: if the lease-up takes 24 months instead of 13, the base curve stretched over 24 months produces a cumulative deficit of about $4.6 million, so a $3.0 million reserve is exhausted around month 8 and the sponsor must fund the remaining $1.6 million or so from other resources.

ODG exposure should be modeled in the downside scenario analysis. A stress case that shows a 20-month lease-up should also show the ODG draw and its impact on the sponsor's total cash outlay and blended equity return. An ODG that requires $2 million in additional funding on the worked example's $19 million equity check increases the effective equity investment by about 11% and reduces the project-level IRR accordingly.

Repositioning vs. Ground-Up Lease-Up

Repositioning projects (value-add acquisitions, major renovations, adaptive reuse) have a fundamentally different lease-up profile than ground-up developments. The distinction matters because the absorption assumptions, concession strategy, and negative cash flow mechanics are different in each case.

Starting with Partial Occupancy

The defining feature of a repositioning lease-up is that the property starts with existing tenants. A value-add multifamily acquisition might have 40% to 60% occupancy at closing (tenants who remained through the ownership transition and renovation announcement). Some of these tenants will stay through the renovation. Others will leave voluntarily or be relocated to accommodate unit renovations.

The retained tenant base has two effects on the lease-up model. First, it provides day-one cash flow. A repositioning project with 50% retained occupancy at rents averaging $1,800 per month (below the post-renovation target of $2,400) generates $225,000 in monthly revenue from day one. This revenue partially offsets the operating deficit during the renovation and lease-up period. Second, the retained tenants compress the net units-to-lease from 250 to 125, reducing the lease-up timeline proportionally.

But the retained base also introduces complexity. In-place leases are at below-market rents and must be rolled to market rents at renewal or termination. The roll-to-market creates a revenue step-up that phases in over 12 to 18 months, depending on the lease expiration schedule. Modeling the roll-to-market requires tracking each cohort of in-place leases by expiration date and projecting the renewal rate (an illustrative 40% to 55% of in-place tenants renew at market rates) and the new lease rate for units that turn over.

Phased Renovation and Lease-Up

Repositioning projects rarely renovate the entire building simultaneously. The standard approach is phased renovation: renovate one floor or building section at a time while maintaining operations in the remaining sections. Phased renovation introduces a moving occupancy denominator. The total unit count available for leasing changes each month as units go offline for renovation and come back online as renovated units.

A 250-unit repositioning project might renovate 20 units per month over 12 months, taking each unit offline for 45 to 60 days. At any given time, 30 to 40 units are offline for renovation. The absorption schedule must track available units (total units minus offline units) and occupied units separately. Physical occupancy should be calculated against available units, not total units, to accurately represent the property's competitive position. A property with 150 occupied units, 210 available units, and 40 offline units has 71% physical occupancy (150/210), not 60% (150/250).

The Marketing Challenge

Leasing into an active construction site is harder than leasing a finished building. Prospective tenants see construction debris, hear renovation noise, and encounter limited amenity access. The marketing challenge reduces lease-up velocity during the renovation phase, by an illustrative 20% to 30% compared to a finished product. As each phase completes and the amenity package comes online, the marketing headwind diminishes.

Model the marketing discount explicitly. If the absorption rate for a comparable finished product is 18 units per month, use 13 to 14 units per month during the active renovation phase and 18 to 20 units per month after the renovation is substantially complete. The phasing creates a two-stage absorption curve that differs from the standard S-curve used for ground-up projects.

Revenue Bridge Analysis

The revenue bridge analysis tracks the property's journey from in-place revenue (existing tenants at below-market rents) through the renovation dip (units offline, some tenant departures) to stabilized revenue (renovated units at market rents, full occupancy). The bridge has four components:

  1. In-place rent roll revenue at acquisition: the starting point.
  2. Revenue loss from renovation downtime: units offline produce zero revenue for 45 to 60 days each.
  3. Revenue loss from tenant departures: tenants who leave voluntarily or are relocated during renovation.
  4. Revenue gain from lease-up at market rents: renovated units lease at $2,400 vs. the previous $1,800, a $600 per month per unit revenue uplift.

The net of these four components produces the monthly revenue trajectory. In a repositioning pro forma, total revenue may dip (for example, 10% to 20%) below the acquisition-date revenue during the first six to nine months of renovation (the "valley") before recovering and ultimately exceeding the acquisition revenue as renovated units lease up at higher rents.

Worked Example: 250-Unit Multifamily Ground-Up Development

This worked example illustrates the full lease-up model for a ground-up multifamily development. The property is a 250-unit Class A apartment community in a Southeast U.S. metro with moderate supply and strong employment growth.

Project Parameters

Development assumptions: 250-unit multifamily ground-up
ParameterAssumption
Total units250
Unit mix30% studios (550 SF), 45% 1BR (800 SF), 25% 2BR (1,100 SF)
Average unit size800 SF
Average market rent$2,400/mo ($3.00/SF/mo)
Total development cost (TDC)$55,000,000 ($220,000/unit), including construction-period interest
Construction loan$36,000,000 (about 65% LTC), interest-only, at an assumed 8.5% all-in rate (SOFR + 300bps): $255,000/mo
Equity$19,000,000 (about 35% of TDC) funded at closing, plus a lease-up reserve funded outside TDC
Construction period18 months
Stabilized occupancy target94%
Stabilized operating expenses$240,000/mo (about 44% of stabilized effective revenue of $547,080); 70% fixed, 30% varying with occupancy (illustrative)
Permanent loan rate$36,000,000 takes out the construction loan; 6.25%, 30-year amortization ($221,658/mo P&I); 1.25x DSCR test; 90-day seasoning
Lease-up costs$15,000/mo marketing plus a $2,400 broker fee on 40% of new leases (illustrative)
Stabilized concession rate3% of face rent
Exit assumptionMonth 60 from closing at a 5.25% cap rate on stabilized NOI, less 1.5% selling costs; no rent or expense growth

Base Case: 13-Month Lease-Up

The base case projects 13 months from CO to stabilization at 94% physical occupancy. The absorption schedule uses the three-phase S-curve with an 18.1-unit-per-month average (235 units over 13 months).

Monthly absorption schedule: base case (13-month lease-up)
MonthNet AbsorptionCumulative UnitsPhysical Occ.Concession RateEconomic Occ.Monthly RevenueOpEx + Leasing CostsMonthly CF
110104%15%3%$20,400$195,664-$430,264
2142410%12%8%$50,688$203,793-$408,105
3224618%10%17%$99,360$218,214-$373,854
4257128%8%26%$156,768$228,753-$326,985
5269739%7%36%$216,504$237,679-$276,175
62612349%6%46%$277,488$245,645-$223,157
72514859%5%56%$337,440$252,345-$169,905
82417269%5%65%$392,160$258,738-$121,578
91819076%6%71%$428,640$258,493-$84,853
101620682%8%76%$454,848$261,475-$61,627
111422088%8%81%$485,760$263,844-$33,084
121023092%5%87%$524,400$263,068$6,332
13523594%3%91%$547,080$259,800$32,280

Monthly revenue equals cumulative units x $2,400 x (1 - concession rate). Operating expenses equal $240,000 x (70% + 30% x physical occupancy / 94%). OpEx + Leasing Costs adds the lease-up costs described above ($15,000 of marketing plus $960 per net new lease). Monthly CF equals revenue, minus OpEx + Leasing Costs, minus $255,000 of construction-loan interest.

BASE CASE SUMMARY

Cumulative negative cash flow through month 11: approximately $2.51 million. Monthly cash flow turns positive in month 12 (92% physical occupancy, 87% economic occupancy). The occupancy test for C2P conversion (80%) is first met in month 10 (82%), but in-place NOI first covers permanent debt service at 1.25x in month 12 (1.29x); with 90 days of seasoning, conversion closes in month 14 and permanent payments begin in month 15. Total lease-up reserve required: $3.0 million (including 20% contingency). Stabilization at month 13 (94% physical, 91% economic occupancy), with stabilized NOI of $3.68 million per year ($307,080 per month).

The $36 million loan can be refinanced without a paydown. Permanent debt service on $36 million at 6.25% over 30 years is $2.66 million per year, so stabilized NOI of $3.68 million covers it 1.39x, above the 1.25x test. At 1.25x, in-place NOI of $3.68 million would support about $39.9 million of permanent debt. Stabilized NOI is a 6.7% yield on the $55 million TDC; at a 5.25% cap rate it implies a value of about $70.2 million.

Slow Case: 18-Month Lease-Up

The slow case projects 18 months from CO to stabilization. This scenario assumes the property enters a submarket with three competing lease-ups that split the demand pool, reducing the effective absorption rate to 13 units per month on average (235 units over 18 months). The same S-curve shape and concession schedule are stretched over the longer period.

At that pace, the property reaches 80% occupancy at month 14 (vs. month 10 in the base case), turns cash-flow positive in month 16 (vs. month 12), and stabilizes at month 18 (vs. month 13). The cumulative negative cash flow is approximately $3.5 million ($3,466,180), 38% higher than the $2.5 million base case. The lease-up reserve requirement increases to $4.2 million (the $3.47 million deficit plus 20% contingency).

The total additional cost of the slow lease-up is approximately $0.96 million of added operating deficit, the difference between $3.47 million and $2.51 million. That figure already includes construction-loan interest of $255,000 per month for the extra months, so it should not be added to a separate interest figure. Conversion also slips from month 14 to month 18; four more months at the construction rate rather than the permanent rate cost approximately $270,000 in excess interest (4 x $67,500), which reduces distributions after breakeven rather than adding to the deficit. Equity invested rises from $21.5 million (the $19 million at closing plus the deficit) to $22.5 million, and equity IRR falls by approximately 125 basis points, from 11.96% to 10.72%.

Sensitivity Analysis: IRR Impact of Lease-Up Speed

The equity IRR is acutely sensitive to lease-up speed because the lease-up period sits at the beginning of the investment timeline, where cash flows carry the highest present value weight. A dollar lost during the lease-up period has a larger IRR impact than a dollar lost in Year 5 of stabilized operations.

Three-Scenario Comparison

Using the 250-unit worked example with consistent assumptions: a five-year hold measured from closing (18 months of construction, then lease-up and stabilized operations), $19 million of equity funded at closing, lease-up deficits funded by the sponsor as they occur, conversion to the $36 million permanent loan once the DSCR and 90-day seasoning tests are met, no rent or expense growth, and a sale in month 60 at a 5.25% cap rate on stabilized NOI of $3.68 million, less 1.5% selling costs. The base-case absorption curve and concession schedule are stretched or compressed to the stated number of months in the other two scenarios:

Lease-up speed and equity IRR sensitivity
ScenarioAbsorption RateMonths to StabilizationCumulative Negative CFEquity IRREquity Multiple
Aggressive23.5 units/mo avg10$1.9M12.77%1.77x
Base18.1 units/mo avg13$2.5M11.96%1.70x
Conservative13.1 units/mo avg18$3.5M10.72%1.61x

The spread between the aggressive and conservative scenarios is 205 basis points of equity IRR. The spread between the base and conservative scenarios is 124 basis points. In absolute dollar terms, the conservative scenario requires $0.96 million more equity (additional lease-up deficit funding) and produces $0.53 million less in total equity distributions over the hold period ($36.12 million vs. $36.65 million).

In this example the IRR sensitivity is close to linear, at roughly 25 to 27 basis points per month. Moving from the base case to the aggressive case (three months faster) adds 81 basis points. Moving from the base case to the conservative case (five months slower) subtracts 124 basis points. The downside is larger in total because the conservative case misses the base by five months while the aggressive case beats it by three, and an underwriting that assumes the aggressive case but delivers the conservative one gives up 205 basis points.

What Drives the Sensitivity

Three factors make slow lease-ups costly:

  1. Interest carry. During lease-up the $36 million loan is fully drawn, so interest runs at $255,000 per month ($36,000,000 x 8.5% / 12) regardless of occupancy. Every additional month of lease-up adds that fixed carry while revenue is still below breakeven.
  2. Delayed conversion. The permanent loan rate is 225 basis points lower than the construction rate. Every month of delayed C2P conversion costs the interest rate differential, approximately $67,500 per month on $36 million. The conservative case converts in month 18 vs. month 14 in the base case, four more months at the construction rate, or about $270,000.
  3. Compressed hold period returns. In a 5-year hold measured from closing, with 18 months of construction, the aggressive case stabilizes in month 28 and has 2.7 years of stabilized operations before disposition. The conservative case stabilizes in month 36 and has 2.0 years. The additional 8 months of stabilized operations contribute approximately $2.5 million of NOI ($307,080 x 8) before debt service.

The implication for underwriting is that the lease-up assumption deserves the same sensitivity testing as the cap rate and rent growth assumptions. A pro forma that tests five cap rate scenarios and three rent growth scenarios but uses a single lease-up assumption is underweighting the most volatile input in the model.

Modeling Mistakes to Avoid

  1. Using a linear absorption assumption. A straight-line absorption model (for example, 18 units per month for 13 months) understates early-period cash burn and overstates late-period cash burn. The S-curve model is more accurate and produces a more conservative (realistic) estimate of the negative cash flow period because it recognizes that the first two to three months of lease-up are the slowest.

  2. Ignoring the gap between physical and economic occupancy. Physical occupancy counts bodies in units. Economic occupancy measures collected rent as a percentage of gross potential rent. During lease-up, concessions, collection loss, and rent phasing create a gap; in the worked example, concessions alone open a gap of up to 7 percentage points. A model that projects revenue as (units occupied x face rent) overstates revenue by the concession discount plus collection loss. Model effective rent, not face rent.

  3. Undersizing the lease-up reserve. The reserve should cover the cumulative negative cash flow through breakeven plus a contingency (20% in the worked example) for slower-than-expected absorption. A common mistake is sizing the reserve to the base case without stress-testing. If the base case calls for a $3.0 million reserve but the conservative case calls for $4.2 million, the reserve should be sized closer to the conservative estimate, not the base.

  4. Treating operating expenses as variable during lease-up. A large share of operating expenses is fixed (the worked example treats 70% as fixed, an illustrative assumption). Property taxes, insurance, management fees, and common area costs accrue at near-stabilized levels from day one. A model that scales operating expenses linearly with occupancy (30% occupancy = 30% of stabilized expenses) dramatically understates the negative cash flow period. Model the fixed and variable components separately.

  5. Ignoring competitive supply in the absorption assumption. A property does not lease in isolation. Every competing lease-up in the submarket draws from the same demand pool. If three 250-unit properties deliver in the same quarter in a submarket that absorbs 60 units per month total, each property competes for roughly 20 units per month, not the full market total. Check the pipeline before setting the absorption rate.

  6. Failing to model concession burn-off. Concessions phase out as the property stabilizes, creating a revenue step-up 12 to 14 months after the first leases are signed. In the worked example, burn-off from an 8% to a 3% concession rate adds about 5% to effective revenue without any change in face rents. Ignoring the burn-off understates Year 2 NOI and therefore understates the stabilized value.

  7. Assuming C2P conversion happens at stabilization. Conversion requires an occupancy threshold plus DSCR tests plus seasoning. A property may reach stabilization (94% occupancy) at month 13 but close the conversion later: in the worked example, the DSCR test is first met in month 12 and the 90-day seasoning period moves the conversion to month 14, with concessions still depressing effective revenue in the meantime. Model the conversion milestone separately from stabilization, and stress-test the DSCR threshold against the effective (not face) rent roll.

Model It in Apers

BUILD YOUR LEASE-UP MODEL

DV-001 Ground-Up Development Pro Forma models the full development lifecycle from construction draw schedule through lease-up absorption to stabilized operations. The model includes a monthly absorption schedule with S-curve phasing, concession modeling with burn-off tracking, construction-to-permanent loan conversion triggers, operating deficit reserve sizing, and three-scenario sensitivity analysis on lease-up speed. Every formula auditable, every assumption visible.Build your lease-up model →

  • Operating Cash Flow Projection: Drivers and Assumptions. The foundational guide to building operating cash flow projections for stabilized assets, including the revenue and expense drivers that carry through into the lease-up model.
  • Below-the-Line Items: TI, LC, CapEx, and Reserves. How to model tenant improvements, leasing commissions, capital expenditures, and reserves. Tenant improvements and leasing commissions are particularly heavy during the lease-up period and require separate modeling from stabilized operations.
  • Lease-by-Lease Modeling: Tenant Rollover and Renewal. The detailed mechanics of modeling individual lease expirations and renewals. The lease-by-lease approach becomes critical once the property stabilizes and the initial lease-up cohort begins rolling over to renewal terms.
  • Hold Period Analysis: IRR vs. Equity Multiple. How to evaluate development returns using both IRR and equity multiple metrics, and why the two measures can tell different stories on development deals with long lease-up periods.
  • Multifamily Development: Construction and Lease-Up. The asset-class-specific guide to multifamily development, covering site selection, entitlements, construction management, and lease-up strategy in the broader context of the multifamily development lifecycle.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a lease-up period in real estate development?

The lease-up period is the window between construction completion (when the building receives its certificate of occupancy) and stabilized occupancy (a threshold defined in the loan documents and business plan; the worked example above uses 94% physical occupancy). During this period, the property generates revenue but usually not enough to cover operating expenses and debt service. This article uses 10 to 18 months as an illustrative planning range for a multifamily development, depending on market conditions, absorption velocity, and concession strategy. Office and industrial lease-ups can run longer because of longer tenant decision cycles and buildout requirements.

What is a good absorption rate for apartments?

Absorption is often expressed as the share of the building leased per month. A 10- to 18-month lease-up to 94% occupancy (an illustrative planning range) implies an average of roughly 5% to 9% of units per month, or 13 to 24 units per month for a 250-unit property, with peak months running higher. The worked example above averages 18.1 units per month and peaks at 26. Strong markets (supply-constrained urban cores with robust job growth) trend toward the faster end. Markets with heavy competitive deliveries or softer demand trend toward the slower end. Pre-leasing programs that sign a meaningful share of units before construction completion can shorten the formal lease-up period. Census Bureau data show a preliminary August 2026 housing-completions rate 27.1% below August 2025 (all housing types). The monthly series is volatile, but a sustained decline would ease competitive pressure on lease-ups.

How do you calculate the absorption rate for a commercial property?

At the property level, absorption rate is calculated as the net change in occupied space divided by the time period. For multifamily, this is typically expressed as net units leased per month. For office and industrial, it is net square feet leased per month or per quarter. Net absorption subtracts move-outs from new leases to measure actual occupancy change. For example, if a property signs 25 new leases in a month but 3 tenants vacate, the net absorption is 22 units. At the market level, net absorption measures the total change in occupied inventory across all properties in a submarket or metro, which provides the demand benchmark for individual property projections.

How long does it take to lease up a new apartment building?

This article uses 10 to 18 months as an illustrative planning range for new multifamily developments, with 13 months as the base case in the worked example. The timeline depends on several factors: market absorption depth (how many renters are looking for apartments in the submarket), competitive supply (how many other new buildings are leasing simultaneously), concession strategy (aggressive concessions accelerate absorption but reduce effective rent), and product positioning (luxury properties in saturated markets take longer than workforce housing in supply-constrained markets). Properties that pre-lease a meaningful share of units during construction can shorten the formal lease-up period.

What is a construction-to-permanent loan conversion?

Construction-to-permanent (C2P) loan conversion is the process of converting a short-term, higher-rate construction loan into a long-term, lower-rate permanent mortgage once the property reaches specified performance thresholds. Conversion triggers are set in the loan agreement and typically combine an occupancy threshold, a debt service coverage ratio on in-place net operating income, a seasoning period at the required occupancy level, and a full certificate of occupancy; the worked example assumes 80% occupancy, 1.25x DSCR, and 90 days. The conversion reduces the interest rate (by 225 basis points in the worked example, from 8.5% to 6.25%) and begins principal amortization. Missing the conversion triggers extends the construction loan period and its higher interest cost, directly reducing equity returns.

How do concessions affect lease-up cash flow?

Concessions reduce the effective rent collected during the lease-up period, creating a gap between physical occupancy and economic occupancy. A property at 70% physical occupancy with an 8% average concession rate has an economic occupancy of approximately 64%. Concession types include free rent periods (on a 13-month lease, one month free is a 7.7% discount to effective monthly rent and two months free is 15.4%), reduced security deposits, move-in packages, and enhanced broker bonuses. In the worked example, the concession schedule (15% of face rent in month 1, tapering to 3% by month 13) costs approximately $261,000 over the 13-month lease-up. The concessions burn off over 12 to 14 months as initial leases roll to renewal terms at the non-discounted face rate; moving from an 8% to a 3% concession rate lifts effective rent by about 5%.

Ready to try Apers?

Start using Apers today. No credit card required.

Start for Free